APRIL 18th

REHEARSAL TIME: 8:30AM-9:00AM

GROUP OPENING ACT COMPETITION

Samadhi Hawaii

The Aerial Studio

PADMA

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 9:00AM-9:30AM

EMERGING ARTIST GROUND:

Jesse Patterson

Matt Fields-Johnson/Elizabeth Overton

Sienna Martinez/Mark Stewart

Kaylin Saur/Aryeh Lax

Eric Higgins

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 9:30AM-10:05AM

EMERGING ARTIST DUO:

Aaron McCoy, Charlee Davis

Lindsay Straus/Elizabeth Newlin

Ben Girvin/Kayla Thornton

Gio Palacino/Caroline Poe

Amy Melbye/Elizabeth Newlin

Kyle Suib/Shayna Rutledge

Lindsey Billings/Ava Kaplezak

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 10:05AM-10:45AM

EMERGING ARTIST DANCE TRAPEZE:

Brian Ungar

Shayna Rutledge

Laurel Castenholz

Lauren Cook

Stormy Hovan

Camille Osborne

Ava Kaplezak

Olivia Lackey

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 10:45AM-11:45AM

EMERGING ARTIST SOLO AERIAL OTHER AND STATIC TRAPEZE:

Stormy Hovan

Shayna Rutledge

Alex Lukanov

Sarah Colby

Erica Emmons

Mary Nerad

Stormy Hovan

Eduardo Barron

Adrienne Fleming

Jesse Finkelstein

Erika Radcliffe

Garrett Allen

REHEARSAL TIME: 11:45AM-12:55PM

EMERGING ARTIST SOLO AERIAL HOOP:

Ciara Bogdanovic

Amanda Wormald

Sydney Wilson

Jody Poth

Kayla Thornton

Deborah Espinosa

Kelsi Mathey

Ben Girvin

Enna Maricci

Matthew Casey

Jazel Serate

Mariah Wise

Aracelli Sevilla

Kalista Russell

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 12:55PM-1:40PM

EMERGING ARTIST SOLO AERIAL TISSUE:

Nichole Nance

Margarita Mawyin

Maddie Seay

Annie Mielke

Cassie Caldwell

Kendall Knowles

Ava Kaplezak

Isabela Lopes

Kayla Olsen

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 1:40PM-2:20PM

STUDENT AERIAL 20+ (MIXED DISCIPLINES):

Amy Wennersten

Ella Huang

Alona Cahill

Jennifer Saucedo

Ella Huang

Katrina Amerine

Ranjita Raghavan

Alexis Rheinwald-Jones

REHEARSAL TIME: 2:35PM-2:40PM

SCHOOL BLOCK READY TO FLY:

Oscar Delgado/Naomi Valle Orozco

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 2:40PM-3:40PM

SCHOOL BLOCK SAN DIEGO CIRCUS CENTER

 

FULL STAGE:

Ryan Gibson/Vittoria Gibson

Shayna Rutledge/Claire Kerofsky

Lindsey Billings

STAGE LEFT:

Brice Laurent

Aubrie Lopez

Lana Kapelczak

Veah Cole Bethoney

Lindsey Billings

Haley Tse

Aubrie Lopez

Claire Kerofsky

 

STAGE RIGHT:

Haley Tse

Matthew Gueniot

Lana Kapelczak

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 3:40PM-4:05PM

SCHOOL BLOCK SAMADHI HAWAII:

 

STAGE LEFT:

Jordyn Hieda

Alexandra Takemoto

Samantha Wacker

Aiko Yoshikawa-Humphreys

 

STAGE RIGHT:

Kiriana Lawrence

Rudi Persad

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 4:05PM-4:25PM

SCHOOL BLOCK ACRO FC

STAGE LEFT:

Lara Hergenreder

Arianna Jaramillo

 

STAGE RIGHT:

Arianna Jaramillo

Valentina Atiaga Herrera

Nicole Silva

 

REHEARSAL TIME: 4:25PM-5:30PM

CIRCUS LAB SCHOOL BLOCK:

 

STAGE LEFT:

Cooper Yarosloski

Brittany Grant

Sam Barratt

Ella Baseden

Cooper Yarosloski

 

STAGE RIGHT:

Madeline Haugen

Neveah Gordon

Aisha Picotte

Lili Takats

FULL STAGE:

Ryleigh Burr

Lili Takats

Sam Barratt/Emma Ogden

Ella Baseden/Ryleigh Burr

Emma Ogden/Madeline Haugen

Neveah Gordon/Harlee Slawson

BEGIN NOVICE and STUDENT COMPETITIONS EVENING 

 

COMPETITION TIME: 5:45PM-6:25PM

ADULT NOVICE TISSU and HOOP:

Shelby Paul

Rashawnda Cox

Lauryn Howell

Colleen McCown

Liza Wacker

Almira Hardjasudarma

Hayley Domancich

Heidrun Bean

 

COMPETITION TIME: 6:25PM-7:20PM

STUDENT AERIAL OTHER 20+:

Alexis Asher

Ranjita Raghavan

Ella Huang

Amy Wennersten

Alona Cahill

Jennifer Saucedo

Katerina Amerine

Shelby Higley

Alexis Asher

Ella Huang

Alexis Rheinwald-Jones

AWARDS FOR:

ADULT NOVICE TISSUE

STUDENT AERIAL OTHER 20+

 

COMPETITION TIME: 7:25PM-7:40PM

OPENING ACT COMPETITION:

PADMA

The Aerial Studio

Samadhi Hawaii

NOTE: if you are a student or novice competitor in most cases you will be performing on one of two stages (Stage Left or Stage Right) this is noted in your rehearsal schedule. You WILL NOT be able to run your act in full with music for your rehearsal as two stages will be rehearsing simultaneously. The music coordinator will play your music to confirm we have the correct track. We do recommend using your rehearsal to practice the most technical aspects of your act and/or running all your lifts with the motor operator. 

 

Your exact rehearsal and performance time will be published at the end of March. If YOU DO NO SEE your name on the schedule and you registered before February 14th, 2019 please email info@thevivafest.com Note you may be scheduled with your school or under a combined discipline (like aerial other) so please carefully look at the entire schedule before emailing us.

 

COACHES and anyone calling aerial lift cues, please study this video as a good example of how to proceed verbally with the motor operator: https://vimeo.com/252597246/3cde905c27